AKRON, OH – John Carroll leads the way in both the men's and women’s standings after the second night of competition in the 2024 OAC Swimming & Diving Championships at the University of Akron’s Ocasek Natatorium.
The 2024 OAC Swimming & Diving Championships continue through Saturday evening. Preliminary events start at 10:00 a.m., while finals begin at 6:00 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL | RESULTS
Men’s Team Scores - John Carroll 290.5, Ohio Northern 187, Mount Union 185, Baldwin Wallace 140.5, Wilmington 138, Heidelberg 5
Women’s Team Scores - John Carroll 282, Mount Union 234, Ohio Northern 153, Baldwin Wallace 144, Wilmington 126, Heidelberg 17
Top Times (Top 3 individuals and Top 2 Relays are All-OAC)
Wednesday Night
Men's 800 Free Relay (Record - 6:41.27)
- John Carroll (Joseph Nadur, Aidan O'Neill, Bryce Liddell, Patrick Branch) - 6:46.13
- Mount Union (Lucas Starling, Conner Arneson, Mason Wilkson, Dylan Cossin) - 6:53.90
Women’s 800 Free Relay (Record - 7:46.20)
- Mount Union (Emma Kreber, Isabelle Parr, Ziv Marco, Abby Calaway) - 7:54.63
- John Carroll (Kaitlyn Hilty, Olivia Goodman, Anna Glass, Marina Sneyd) - 8:04.34
Thursday Night
Men’s 200 Free Relay (Record - 1:20.53)
- John Carroll (Daniel Argalious, Bryce Liddell, Patrick Branch, Forrest Campbell) – 1:21.42 B
- Ohio Northern (Selby Wilt, Nathan Clark, Isaac Reddy, Brady Horgan) – 1:22.91
Women’s 200 Free Relay (Record - 1:35.90)
- John Carroll (Mairin Dalziel, Abby Zablotny, Kaitlyn Hilty, Anna Glass) – 1:38.77
- Mount Union (Abby Calaway, Isabelle Parr, Erika Fogarty, Emily Hauck) – 1:39.46
Men’s 500 Free (Record - 4:28.83)
- Dylan Cossin (Mount Union) – 4:33.07
- Aidan O’Neill (John Carroll) – 4:41.00
- Camero Burnett (Mount Union) – 4:42.23
Women’s 500 Free (Record – 4:55.82)
- Abby Calaway (Mount Union) – 5:13.22
- Emma Kreber (Mount Union) – 5:17.80
- Elizabrth Regovich (Mount Union) – 5:22.61
Men’s 200 IM (Record – 1:49.84)
- Joseph Nadur (John Carroll) – 1:52.12
- Jacob Hathaway (Mount Union) - 1:52.41
- Patrick Branch (John Carroll) – 1:52.95
Women’s 200 IM (Record – 2:05.21)
- Olivia Goodman (John Carroll) – 2:09.16
- Mallory Dondorfer (Baldwin Wallace) – 2:10.83
- Makenna Garn (Wilmington) – 2:13.32
Men’s 50 Free (Record – 19.87)
- Daniel Argalious (John Carroll) – 20.61
- Bryce Liddell (John Carroll) – 20.70
- Cameron Bolen (Wilmington) – 20.86
Women’s 50 Free (Record – 23.34)
- Mairin Dalziel (John Carroll) – 23.99
- Abby Zablotny (John Carroll) – 24.35
- Elli Mayer (Heidelberg) – 24.55
Men’s 400 Medley Relay (Record – 3:17.18)
- John Carroll (Luke Novak, Bart Kubis, Forrest Campbell, Daniel Argalious) – 3:20.26
- Mount Union (Jacob Hathaway, Lucas Starling, Bruce Beyer, Dylan Cossin) – 3:25.95
Women’s 400 Medley Relay (Record – 3:53.66)
- John Carroll (Lauren Koppelmann, Olivia Goodman, Grace Roberts, Mairin Dalziel) – 3:57.32
- Baldwin Wallace (Mallory Dondorfer, Tia Reed, Melina Roberts, Ariel Lisy) – 4:06.25